Pure Travel Privacy Policy

Our privacy policy is strict – protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information is important to us and we will not disclose your information to anyone without your prior consent. We understand the importance of your privacy and personal information and that is why we are committed to ensuring that our systems and procedures protect your personal information.

What information does Pure Travel collect?

Pure Travel may collect two types of information: Anonymous and Personal.

Anonymous information is collected to inform us about how many people accessed this site, which pages people have visited today, etc. This information does not contain any information regarding names, addresses or any other details of a person. This information is collected specifically for statistical reasons.

Personal information is collected from you when you apply to use our services or products. This type of information is generally items such as your name, address, telephone and fax numbers and other contact information.

You may provide additional information such as a credit card number in order to provide a service or product to you.

What do we do with the information?

Anonymous information that is collected will only be used to help Pure Travel monitor the use of its website. No information gathered will be provided to anyone else.

Personal information will only be used by Pure Travel for the purpose for which it was provided.

Pure Travel uses a third party to provide all travel products and services. Your personal information is provided to them in order to fulfil your holiday requirements and is subject to the same privacy policy as contained herein.

What if you do not wish to provide us with information?

In order for Pure Travel to provide you with products and services we require information about you. If you do not provide us with information then we may be unable to accept your application or provide you with products or services.

Accessing your personal information

Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to access personal information we hold about you.

Pure Travel shall, on request, provide you with information we hold about you which is readily accessible and which may lawfully be provided.

If the information is incorrect you have the right to require us to amend this information.

Storage of your information

We protect any personal information we have from misuse or loss. All personal information is also protected from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Access to personal information is restricted and access is only for approved purposes.

Personal information may be stored in hardcopy files, electronic data or in Pure Travel’s software and systems.

Pure Travel maintains physical security over all paper and electronic data stores.

Website security and privacy

Pure Travel understands that you may be concerned about the confidentiality and security of the personal information we collect about you. Accordingly we have systems in place to ensure our online dealings with you are as secure and confidential as your dealing with us in person, via email or on the telephone.

Disclosure

Pure Travel does not disclose any personal information that you may have given us, such as name, address email etc, to any organisation or person outside of Pure Travel and its booking agent, and associates.

Under no circumstances will Pure Travel sell or receive payment for disclosing your personal information. The privacy of our clients is very important to us and we are proud of our strict privacy policy.

If you have any questions regarding this policy then please contact Valerie Davis at Pure Travel on (02) 9407 8400 during office hours.